Monday 23th

Tuesday 24th

Wednesday 25th

08:45

Opening & Welcome

 

 

09:00

Keynote 1: Paul Kuehn

Keynote 2: Chip Elliott

Keynote 3: Pertti Jauhiainen

09:15

09:30

09:45

10:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

10:15

10:30

Session 1: FIRB GREENNET

Session 5: E-CROPS

Session 8: ECONET

10:45

11:00

11:15

11:30

11:45

12:00

12:15

12:30

Lunch

Lunch

12:45

13:00

Lunch

13:15

13:30

Session 2: Energy Efficient Operations and Optimization in Communications

Session 6: Green Wireless

13:45

14:00

Session 9: COST IC0804

14:15

14:30

14:45

15:00

Session 3: GreenTouch 1

Session 10: Green Network Services

15:15

15:30

Coffee Break

15:45

16:00

Coffee Break

Session 7: TREND

16:15

16:30

Session 4: GreenTouch 2

Coffee Break

16:45

17:00

 

17:15

17:30

17:45

18:00

 Standard Development in Green ICT within ETSI and ITU-T

 

18:15

18:30

18:45

19:00

Welcome Reception

19:15

19:30

19:45

20:00

 

 

Social Dinner

 



Day 1 – Monday, Sept. 23, 2013

Keynote 1: Paul J. Kühn, "The Use of Performance Modeling Methods for Energy-Efficiency and QoS Management of ICT Systems and in Smart Grid Control"
[9:00 – 10:00]


Session 1: GreenNet “FIRB” Project – Organizer and Chair: Roberto Bruschi, CNIT, Italy
[10:30 – 12:30]

A Heuristic Approach to Solve the Table Lookup Bypass Problem

Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Angelo Coiro (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Listanti (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Polverini (University "La Sapienza" Roma, Italy)

The Energy Footprint of Content-Centric Residential Community Networks

Rosario G. Garroppo (University of Pisa, Italy); Gianfranco Nencioni (University of Pisa, Italy); Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, Italy); Luca Tavanti (University of Pisa, Italy)

Enabling the TCP Segmentation Offload to Save Energy

Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Olga Maria Jaramillo Ortiz (University of Genoa, Italy); Riccardo Rapuzzi (University of Genoa, Italy)

Optimizing Power Delay Product in Energy-Aware Packet Forwarding Engines

Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Franco R. Davoli (University of Genoa, Italy); Paolo Lago (University of Genoa, Italy)


Session 2: Energy Efficient Operations and Optimization in Communications – Organizer and Chair: Paul Kuehn, University of Stuttgart, Germany
[13:30 – 15:00]

Evaluation of a Centralized Method for One-Step Multi-Layer Network Reconfiguration

Frank Feller (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Greening Cellular Radio Access Networks: A Numerical Method for the Selection of Detachable Base Stations in Low Traffic Scenarios

Andreas Baumgartner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Thomas Bauschert (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)


Session 3: GreenTouch 1 – Organizer and Chair: Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
[15:00 – 16:00]

Context Management in Energy-efficient Radio Access Networks

Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Ilario Filippini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Energy Efficient Cloud Content Delivery in Core Networks Employing Renewable Energy

Ahmed Lawey (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Taisir El-Gorashi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)


Session 4: GreenTouch 2 – Organizer and Chair: Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
[16:30 – 18:00]

Green Operator Networks: Topology, Routing and Data Centres

Taisir El-Gorashi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Xiaowen Dong (Shannon Lab, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

Power Consumption Evaluation for Next-Generation Passive Optical Networks

Sofie Lambert (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Bart Lannoo (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Julio Montalvo (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Jose Alfonso Torrijos (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Peter Vetter (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Didier Colle (iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)

Towards a Flexible and Future-Proof Power Model for Cellular Base Stations

Claude Desset (IMEC, Belgium); Björn Debaillie (IMEC, Belgium); Filip Louagie (IMEC, Belgium)


Standard Development in Green ICT within ETSI and ITU-T
[18:00 – 19:00]

Claudio Bianco (Chairman of ETSI WGEE1, Telecom Italia) (download slides),
Paolo Gemma (Chairman of WP3/ITU-T study Group 5, ETSI TC EE Secretary & WG EEPS chairman, Huawei) (download slides)



Day 2 – Tuesday, Sept. 24, 2013

Keynote 2: Chip Elliott, "How Low Can We Go? The Frontiers of Green Computing"
[9:00 – 10:00]


Session 5: E-CROPS Project – Organizer and Chair: Erol Gelenbe, Imperial College, London, UK
[10:30 – 12:30]

Energy Harvesting Communication Networks: Optimization and Demonstration - The E-CROPS Project

Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Haluk Kulah (METU, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)

Towards a Vibration Energy Harvesting WSN Demonstration Testbed

Sajjad Baghaee (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Hasan Uluşan (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Salar Chamanian (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Ozge Zorlu (METU-MEMS Research and Applications Centre, Turkey); Haluk Kulah (METU, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)

Optimum Power Level for Communications with Interference

Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Routing with Mutual Information Accumulation in Energy-Limited Wireless Networks

Mahdi Shakiba-Herfeh (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Tolga Girici (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)


Session 6: Green Wireless Networks – Chair: Stefano Buzzi, University of Cassino, Italy
[13:30 – 15:30]

Human Time-Scale Duty Cycle for Opportunistic WiFi Based Mobile Networks

Lorenzo Bracciale (University of Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy); Pierpaolo Loreti (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

Smart-Phone Energy Consumption Vs. 3G Signaling Load: The Influence of Application Traffic Patterns

Christian Schwartz (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Frank Lehrieder (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Florian Wamser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Phuoc Tran-Gia (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

Improving Cellular Network Energy Efficiency by Joint Management of Sleep Mode and Transmission Power

Simone Morosi (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Pierpaolo Piunti (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Enrico Del Re (University of Florence, Italy)

Energy Efficient Planning of Cellular Radio Networks

Romeo Giuliano (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Franco Mazzenga (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Marco Petracca (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)


Session 7: TREND Project – Organizer and Chair: Marco Ajmone Marsan, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
[16:00 – 18:00]

TREND Big Picture on Energy-Efficient Backbone Networks

Esther Le Rouzic (Orange Labs, France); Raluca Indre (Orange Labs, France); Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Francesco Musumeci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Jorge López Vizcaíno (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Yabin Ye (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Ward Van Heddeghem (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Edoardo Bonetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Felipe Jiménez (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Filip Idzikowski (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Rubén Cuevas (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

An Overview of Energy-efficient Base Station Management Techniques

Yi Zhang (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Łukasz Budzisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Alberto Conte (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Ivaylo Haratcherev (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); George Koutitas (University of Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Sofie Lambert (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)

The TREND Experimental Activities on "Green" Communication Networks

Ivaylo Haratcherev (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Yi Zhang (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Yige Hu (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Alberto Conte (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Filip Idzikowski (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Łukasz Budzisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Fatemeh Ganji (TU Berlin, Germany); Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Olga Maria Jaramillo Ortiz (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Angelo Coiro (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Roberto Gonzalez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Carmen Guerrero (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Edion Tego (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Francesco Matera (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Stratos Keranidis (University of Thessaly and CERTH, Greece); Giannis Kazdaridis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)

A Survey on Game-Theoretic Approaches to Energy-Efficient Relay-Assisted Communications

Alessio Zappone (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale, Italy); Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)



Day 3 – Wednesday, Sept. 25, 2013

Keynote 3: Pertti Jauhiainen, "Energy efficiency in communication networks in Horizon 2020 perspective"
[9:00 – 10:00]


Session 8: ECONET Project – Organizer and Chair: Raffaele Bolla, University of Genoa, Italy
[10:30 – 13:00]

EE-DROP: An Energy-Aware Router Prototype

Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Marco Chiappero (University of Genoa, Italy); Luca D'Agostino (Infocom S. R. L., Italy); Paolo Lago (University of Genoa, Italy); Chiara Lombardo (University of Genoa, Italy); Sergio Mangialardi (University of Genoa, Italy); Fabio Podda (University of Genoa, Italy)

Network Connectivity Proxy: An Optimal Strategy for Reducing Energy Waste in Network Edge Devices

Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Maurizio Giribaldi (Infocom s r l, Italy); Rafiullah Khan (University of Genoa, Italy); Matteo Repetto (CNIT, Italy)

Shortest Path Green Routing and the Importance of Traffic Matrix Knowledge

Mariusz Kamola (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Piotr Arabas (Research and Academic Computer Network NASK, Poland)

On the Design of Energy-Efficient Service Rate Control Mechanisms

Michal Karpowicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

An Analytical Tool to Design a Router Governor Controlling Energy Consumption and Temperature

Alfio Lombardo (University of Catania, Italy); Vincenzo Riccobene (University of Catania, Italy); Giovanni Schembra (University of Catania, Italy)


Session 9: COST IC0804 – Organizer: Jean-Marc Pierson, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France – Chair: Maurizio Mongelli, IEIIT-CNR, Genoa, Italy
[14:00 – 15:00]

Thermal Influence on the Energy Efficiency of Workload Consolidation in Many-Core Architecture

Sebastien Lafond (Åbo Akademi University, Finland); Johan Lilius (TUCS and Abo Akademi, Finland); Simon Holmbacka (Åbo Akademi University, Finland); Fredric Hällis (Åbo Akademi University, Finland); Wictor Lund (Åbo Akademi University, Finland); Robert Slotte (Åbo Akademi University, Finland)

Energy Efficient Thresholds for Cached Content in Content Centric Networking

Sebastien Lafond (Åbo Akademi University, Finland); Tuan Trinh Anh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)


Session 10: Green Network Services – Chair: Sébastien Lafond, Åbo Akademi University, Finland
[15:00 – 16:30]

Dynamic HTTP Download Scheduling with Respect to Energy Consumption

Andreas Blenk (Technische Universität München, Germany); Florian Wamser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Thomas Zinner (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Phuoc Tran-Gia (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

A Control Theoretic Approach for Energy-Efficient Management of Online Social Network Services

Luca Caviglione (National Research Council (CNR), Italy); Alessandro Pisano (University of Cagliari, Italy)

Cognitive Radio Based Smart Grid Networks

Vahid Kouhdaragh (University of Bologna, Italy); Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)